State Championships: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006
Top 5 National Rankings: 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2014 - National Champions: 2007


Americus Travelers Baseball Club
2015 14 and Under - Coaching Staff


Head Coach:  Michael Swain

Stephen Eldridge

Americus Travelers Baseball Club
2015 14 and Under Spring/Summer Schedule
DATE  TOURNAMENT  LOCATION  AFFILIATION 
       
May 2-3, 2015  Free State Entry For Tournament Champs 4GG
May 2 @ 3:30 PM - Foundation A's (Field 8)
May 2 @ 5:40 PM - Team Fusion (Field 8)
May 3 @ 11:10 AM - Mountain Park Panthers (Field 8)
May 3 @ 3:30 PM - CBA Copperheads Orange-R (Field 8)
Fayetteville, Georgia    USSSA
May 9, 2015  Tifton One Day Bash
10:45 AM - Valdosta Fire (Field EB5)
2:15 PM - Clutch 14s (Field EVE)
5:45 PM - JD Jackets (Field EB5)
EB Hamilton Complex - Tifton, Georgia   PSDS  
May 23-24, 2015  Memorial Day Classic
May 23 @ 9:00 AM - Hardknox Giants (Field 5)
May 23 @ 11:20 AM - GATA Wolf Pack Miken Sports (Field 5)
May 24 @ 12:10 PM - GATA Wolf Pack Miken Sports (Field 5)
May 24 @ 2:20 PM - Hardknox Giants (Field 5)
Hwy 49 South Sports Complex - Macon, Georgia   USSSA  
May 30-31, 2015  Atlanta Summer Super NIT
May 30 @ 8:30 AM - Scorpions (Field - Red Hawk 3/McDonough)
May 30 @ 12:50 PM - West Georgia Jackets (Field - Red Hawk 3/McDonough)
May 31 @ 8:30 AM - Elite Gamers RWB Martin-R (Field - Thompson Field of Dreams/Conyers)
Tournament Page   USSSA  
June 6, 2015  Cecil Brown Tournament
June 6 @ 12:30 PM - WC Rage (Field A9)
June 6 @ 2:30 PM - Valdosta Chain (A9)
June 6 - Blue Jays
June 6 - Georgia Stride (Championship Game)
Trembling Earth Recreation Complex
Waycross, Georgia
 
PSDS  
June 20-21, 2015  Pop Up Classic
June 20 @ 3:10 PM - Georgia Blacksox (South Walton Park #4)
June 20 @ 5:20 PM - Georgia Canes (South Walton Park #4)
June 21 @ 9:30 AM - Georgia Blacksox (South Walton Park #4)
June 21 @ 1:40 PM - Georgia Canes (South Walton Park #4)
South Walton Park
Social Circle, Georgia
 
USSSA  
June 27-28, 2015  Comebacker Classic
June 27 @ 3:30 PM - South Georgia Prospects
June 27 @ 5:40 PM - Americus Travelers 15U
June 28 @ 9:30 AM - Georgia Force
Georgia Southwestern
Americus, Georgia
 
USSSA  
July 18, 2015  Summer Sizzler II
July 18 @ 9:00 AM - Renegades (Field K1)
July 18 @ 12:30 PM - Claxton Express (Field K1)
July 18 @ 5:45 PM - Claxton Express (Field K1)
Kinchafoonee Regional Complex
Leesburg, Georgia
 
PSDS  
July 24-26, 2015  Summer Nationals
July 24 @ 7:00 PM - Elite Gamers RWB (Field 12/Southern Pines Recreation Complex)
July 25 @ 11:30 AM - Chain Marucci Silver (Field 13/Southern Pines Recreation Complex)
July 25 @ 3:00 PM - Dublin Donkeys (Field 12/Southern Pines Recreation Complex)
July 25 @ 6:30 PM - Copperheads (Field 13/Southern Pines Recreation Complex)
July 26 @ 10:00 AM - Chain Silver (West Laurens)
July 26 @ 2:00 PM - Georgia Force (West Laurens)
July 26 @ 6:00 PM - Blacksox (West Laurens)
Dublin, Georgia   Cam Sports  


Americus Travelers Baseball Club
2015 14 and Under - Spring/Summer Season Log
Season: Won 17 - Lost 13 - Tied 1


Mountain Park Panthers

The Travelers 14U defeated the Mountain Park Panthers in a 10-0 shutout.

May 2, 2015 - Foundation A's

The 14U Travelers lost to the Foundation A's, 9-6.

May 2, 2015 - Team Fusion

The 14U Travelers lost to Team Fusion, 7-2.

May 9, 2015 - Valdosta Fire

The Travelers 14U lost to Valdosta Fire, 5-2.

May 9, 2015 - Clutch 14s

The Travelers 14U won against the Clutch 14s, 7-4.

May 9, 2015 - JD Jackets

The 14U Travelers lost against the JD Jackets, 10-9.

May 23, 2015 - Hardknox Giants

The 14U Travelers defeated the Hardknox Giants, 6-4.

May 23, 2015 - GATA Wolf Pack Miken Sports

The 14U Travelers won against the GATA Wolf Pack Miken Sports team, 8-5.

May 24, 2015 - GATA Wolf Pack Miken Sports

The 14U Travelers defeated the GATA Wolf Pack Miken Sports team, 9-7.

May 24, 2015 - Hardknox Giants

The 14U Travelers lost to the Hardknox Giants, 9-1. The team finished as runner up in the Memorial Day Classic in Macon.

May 30, 2015 - Scorpions

The 14U Travelers defeated the Scorpions, 16-6.

May 30, 2015 - West Georgia Jackets

The 14U Travelers played to a 2-2 tie against the West Georgia Jackets.

May 31, 2015 - Elite Gamers RWB Martin-R

The 14U Travelers lost to the Elite Gamers RWB Martin-R, 13-3.

June 6, 2015 - WC Rage

The 14U Travelers defeated the WC Rage, 5-2.

June 6, 2015 - Valdosta Chain

The 14U Travelers won against the Valdosta Chain, 12-1.

June 6, 2015 - Blue Jays

The 14U Travelers defeated the Blue Jays, 10-2.

June 6, 2015 - Georgia Stride

The 14U Travelers won against the Georgia Stride, 5-4. With this win, the team took first place in the Cecil Brown Tournament at Trembling Earth Recreation Complex in Waycross.

June 20, 2015 - Georgia Blacksox

The Travelers 14U lost against the Georgia Blacksox, 4-3.

June 20, 2015 - Georgia Canes

The 14U Travelers lost against the Georgia Canes, 9-5.

June 21, 2015 - Georgia Blacksox

The 14U Travelers defeated the Georgia Blacksox in a 7-0 shutout.

June 21, 2015 - Georgia Canes

The 14U Travelers lost to the Georgia Canes, 8-7.

June 27, 2015 - South Georgia Prospects

The 14U Americus Travelers lost to the South Georgia Prospects in a 10-0 shutout.

June 27, 2015 - Americus Travelers 15U

The 14U Travelers lost to the Travelers 15U, 7-3.

June 28, 2015 - Georgia Force

The Americus Travelers 14U team lost to the Georgia Force, 5-2.

July 18, 2015 - Renegades

The Americus Travelers 14U team defeated the Renegades, 9-1.

July 18, 2015 - Claxton Express

The 14U Americus Travelers won against the Claxton Express, 4-1.

July 18, 2015 - Claxton Express

The Americus Travelers 14U team lost to the Claxton Express, 7-5.

July 24, 2015 - Elite Gamers RWB

The Americus Travelers 14U team lost to the Elite Gamers RWB, 5-0.

July 25, 2015 - Chain Marucci Silver

The Travelers 14U team defeated Chain Marucci Silver in a 6-0 shutout.

July 25, 2015 - Dublin Donkeys

The Travelers 14U team lost to the Dublin Donkeys, 10-1.

July 25, 2015 - Copperheads

The 14U Americus Travelers won 3-2 against the Copperheads.

July 26, 2015 - Chain White

The Americus Travelers 14U team defeated Chain White in a 12-0 shutout.

July 26, 2015 - Georgia Force

The Travelers 14U won against the Georgia Force, 12-4.

July 26, 2015 - Blacksox

The Americus Travelers 14U team lost to the Blacksox, 13-11. With this game, the Travelers were runner up in the Summer Nationals in Dublin, and their season has come to a close.

Americus Travelers Baseball Club
2015 14 and Under - Team Roster
NUMBER  NAME  POSITION  SCHOOL 
       
 Josh Grimsley     Miller County
 James Welch     Marion County
 Hunter McCain     Southland Academy
 Richie Quiroz     Schley County
 Ross Minick     Schley County
 Brock Hortman     Schley County
 Dylan Windham     Schley County
10   Gabe Roland     Southland Academy
11   Lorne Barineau     Schley County
16   Ashton Goodin     Schley County
17   Will Hubbard     Southland Academy
27   William Hardin     Southland Academy