State Championships: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006
Top 5 National Rankings: 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2014 - National Champions: 2007


Americus Travelers - Events Capsule

Welcome to the events capsule page for the Americus Travelers Baseball Club - a summary of the big events and successes that have taken place from 1995 to the present.

1995

GRPA District Tournament - Winner
Worksheet: 18-5

1996

GRPA District III Tournament @ Tifton - Winner
GRPA State Tournament @ Statesboro - Winner
Worksheet: 23-5

1997

GRPA State Tournament @ Americus - Winner

1998

USSSA All State Tournament @ Americus - Winner
GRPA District Tournament @ Tifton - Winner
USSSA World Series @ Lakeland, Florida - #5 in AAA Division
     All American Team: Greg Dominy, Michael Horne, Edgar Smith
Worksheet: 30-8

1999

USSSA Class AAA Tournament @ Americus - Winner
     Most Valuable Player: Travis Rush
USSSA World Series @ Cocoa, Florida - 4th in Nation in AAA
Overall Worksheet: 30-15

2000

Circle City Classic @ Dothan, Alabama - Runner Up
USSSA State Tournament @ Tifton - Runner Up
Independence Day Baseball Classic @ Albany - Winner
USSSA World Series @ Lakeland, Florida - 4th Place Finish
     All Tournament 1st Team: Rick Cochran

2001

USSSA National Invitational Tournament @ Perry - Runner Up
Travelers Round Robin Challenge @ Americus - Winner
Circle City Classic @ Dothan, Alabama - Went 3-0
South Georgia Classic Shootout @ Douglas - Runner Up
USSSA State AAA Tournament @ Americus - Winner
USSSA AAA World Series @ Winter Haven, Florida - 5th Place in Nation
Worksheet: 37-13

2002

Richard Calhoun Invitational Tournament @ Albany - Winner
USSSA AAA World Series @ Jupiter, Florida - 15th in Nation
     Honorable Mention All American: Stephen Gordon

2003

USSSA AA State Championship @ Americus - Winner

2004

USSSA 16 and Under All Star State Tournament @ Macon - Winner
Competition Unlimited National Tournament @ Pensacola, Florida - Winner
Worksheet: 39-11

2005

Post 30 Memorial Day Tournament @ Albany - Runner Up (17 & Under)
Perfect Game WWBA National Championship @ Atlanta - Runner Up (17 & Under)
Summer Sizzler USSSA Invitational @ Gastonia, North Carolina - Winner (17 & Under)
17 and Under Worksheet: 23-14

Cocoa Expo Invitational @ Cocoa, Florida - Runner Up (15 & Under)
Gatorade National Classic @ Greenville, South Carolina - Runner Up (15 & Under)
15 and Under Worksheet: 23-10-2

2006

Memorial Day Tournament @ Albany - Runner Up
Travelers Weekend Challenge @ Americus - Winner
AAU Division II 16 and Under State Championship @ Marietta - Winner
AAU 16 and Under Nationals @ Disney - 5th Place in Nation
     AAU All American Tournament Team: Adam Fussell, Michael Swain
Worksheet: 29-13-2

2007

Travelers Weekend Challenge @ Americus - Winner
USSSA 17 and Under World Series @ Gastonia, North Carolina - Winner
     Most Valuable Player: Will Raines
     Best Defensive Player: Will Webb
     USSSA All Tournament Team: David Byrd, Adam Fussell, Easton Glover, Will Raines, Michael Swain, Will Webb
Worksheet: 17-14

2013 Spring/Summer

Arbor Day NIT Tournament @ Forsyth - Winner
Roadrunner Classic @ Cordele - Winner
Surf & Turf Tournament @ Brunswick - Winner
Comebackers Classic @ Monroe - Winner
USSSA World Series @ McDonough - Runner-Up
Worksheet: 25-14

2013 Fall

Tallest Trophy Bash NIT Tournament @ Macon - Winner
Uppercut Wood Bat Invitational @ Montgomery, Alabama - Runner-Up
15-Under Fall State Tournament @ Macon - Runner-Up

2014 Spring/Summer

Rawlings T&G All Stars Classic @ Peachtree City - Winner
Arbor Day NIT Tournament @ Jones County - Winner
Atlanta Summer Super NIT - Consolation Flight Winner
Round Tripper Tournament @ Monroe - Red Flight Championship
USSSA State Tournament @ LaGrange - Runner-Up
USSSA Global World Series @ Gulf Shores, Alabama - Final Four
Worksheet: 28-12-1

2014 Fall - 15U

Champs Wear The Rings @ LaGrange - Winner

2014 Fall - 13U

Champs Wear The Rings @ LaGrange - Runner up in Lower Flight Championship
Rings/Peachtree City Fall Series - Runner up

2015 Spring/Summer - 13U

Championship Belt Bash NIT @ Carrollton - Upper Flight Championship

2015 Spring/Summer - 14U

Memorial Day Classic @ Macon - Runner Up
Cecil Brown Tournament @ Waycross - Winner
Summer Nationals @ Dublin - Runner Up

2015 Spring/Summer - 15U

Champs Wear The Rings Tournament @ LaGrange - Winner
Troy Post 70 Tournament @ Troy, Alabama - Winner
Game On Showcase @ Tifton & Americus - Winner
Comebacker Classic @ Americus - Runner Up
Grand Slam World Series of Baseball @ Panama City Beach - Runner Up

2016 Spring/Summer - 14U

Champs Wear The Rings Tournament @ Douglasville - Runner Up

2016 Spring/Summer - 15U

Champs Wear The Rings Tournament @ Douglasville - Lower Flight Championship

2016 Spring/Summer - 13U

Double Points Saturday Only Ring Event @ McDonough - Runner Up, Lower Flight Championship
Cecil Brown Tournament, Trembling Earth @ Waycross - Runner Up, Red Championship

2016 Spring/Summer - 16U

Triple Crown Summer Blowout @ Cumming - Runner Up, Gold Division

2017 Spring/Summer - 15U

USSSA State Championship Warm-Up @ Stockbridge - Winner
Matthew Jernigan Memorial Tournament - Winner